Accident Summary Nr: 606269 - EMPLOYEE DIED IN OXYGEN-DEFICIENT SEWER MANHOLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101099612 | 09/15/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Professional Plumbing Company |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 15, 1986, A PLUMBING CONTRACTOR AND TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LAYING OUT A NEW SEWER LINE. THE OWNER (EMPLOYEE #1) ENTERED A SEWER MANHOLE TO MEASURE THE STUB-OUT. THE MANHOLE WAS ABOUT 15 FEET DEEP. ATMOSPHERIC TESTS TAKEN AFTER THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVED SHOWED 20% LEL OF COMBUSTIBLE GAS AND 6% OXYGEN IN THE MANHOLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101099612 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |