Accident Summary Nr: 606251 - EMPLOYEES KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 606251 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10109359910/07/198616230Flint Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE INVOLVED IN A PROJECT TO RELOCATE A 4-INCH GAS LINE. A JOHN DEERE 690-B BACKHOE, SERIAL #004122T, WAS BEING USED TO DIG OUT AROUND THE EXISTING GAS LINE SO IT COULD BE LOWERED TO THE PROPER DEPTH. AS DIRT WAS EXTRACTED FROM AROUND IT, THE GAS LINE WOULD SLOWLY EASE ITS WAY TO THE BOTTOM OF THE TRENCH. JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE GAS LINE SHIFTED TOO FAR FROM THE EDGE OF THE TRENCH, INTO A POSITION WHERE IT WAS INTERFERING WITH THE BACKHOE OPERATION. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 ENTERED THE TRENCH TO REPOSITION THE GAS LINE. THE TRENCH WAS APPROXIMATELY 7 FEET DEEP AND 3 TO 5 FEET WIDE. IT WAS NOT SHORED OR SLOPED. SHORTLY AFTER THEY ENTERED THE TRENCH, IT CAVED-IN ON THEM. BOTH MEN WERE KILLED.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101093599 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101093599 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported