Accident Summary Nr: 606210 - EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY CHLORINE GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100363449 | 07/23/1986 | 7699 | 0 | Hammond Septic Service |
Abstract: ON JULY 16, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM, AN EMPLOYEE OF A SEPTIC CLEANING COMPANY RAN INTO THE PLANT AND REQUESTED HELP. THE HATCHERY SUPERVISOR WAS SUMMONED AND THE MEN RUSHED OUTSIDE. EMPLOYEES #1-4 HAD ALL BEEN OVERCOME BY CHLORINE GAS WITHIN A TANK AND WERE LYING AT THE BOTTOM. FANS WERE USED TO MOVE AIR INTO THE TANK AND RAN ABOUT 4 MINUTES UNTIL THE EMERGENCY UNITS ARRIVED. THE UNITS WERE EQUIPPED WITH SELF CONTAINED BREATHING RESPIRATORS. TWO MEMBERS OF THE UNIT WENT DOWN AND BEGAN REMOVING VICTIMS FROM THE SLUDGE. TWO MEN WERE IN CARDIAC ARREST. ALL 4 EMPLOYEES WERE TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE DEAD ON ARRIVAL. EMPLOYEE #3 DIED A FEW DAYS LATER. EMPLOYEE #4 IS STILL ALIVE BUT SUFFERED SEVERE BRAIN DAMAGE. CAUSE OF DEATH WAS EXPOSURE TO CHLORINE GAS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100363449 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100363449 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100363449 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100363449 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |