Accident Summary Nr: 606202 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN DIVERTER GATE AND BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101863686 | 09/29/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Augusta Newsprint Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE CONTROL ROOM SORTING LOGS WHEN A LOG JAM OCCURRED AT THE DIVERTER GATE AREA, LOCATED ABOVE THE DEBARKING DRUM. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE CONTROL ROOM TO INVESTIGATE THE JAM AT THE DIVERTER GATE. HE WAS INVESTIGATING THE LOG JAM WHEN THE HYDRAULIC PUMP OVERHEATED, MOVING THE DIVERTER GATE AGAINST A STEEL BEAM AND CRUSHING HIM AGAINST THE BEAM. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE DIVERTER GATE AND THE BEAM WAS 10 INCHES. LOCKOUT PROCEDURES WERE NOT USED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101863686 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |