Accident Summary Nr: 606194 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1199082 | 09/08/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Jellico Realty Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1964 Caterpillar loader, serial #53A5348, alongside the edge of a 38 ft high hill that he was cutting down when the loader slid partially downhill and flipped over, crushing and killing him. The loader had a bush guard that collapsed at all four posts. It was not equipped with a roll-over protective structure or seat belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1199082 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |