Accident: 606160 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Press Brake
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101864312 | 01/27/1987 | 2522 | Miltech Incorporated |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A VERSON PRESS BRAKE, SERIAL #28214-208-65. HE WAS USING THE BRAKE TO PLACE TWO RIGHT ANGLE BENDS IN A 15 INCH BY 3 INCH CROSS SUPPORT BRACKET. THE PART IS PLACED IN THE DIE AND HELD THERE BY TWO PRONGS. WHEN THE DIES CLOSE, THE TWO BENDS ARE MADE SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE PART NEED NOT BE HELD BY THE OPERATOR. THE PRESS BRAKE WAS ACTUATED BY A PROTECTED FOOT SWITCH. THE OPERATOR MAY HAVE BEEN DISTRACTED, BECAUSE HE INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE FOOT SWITCH WHILE HIS HAND WAS STILL IN THE DIE. THE DIES CLOSED ON HIS LEFT HAND, AMPUTATING 4 FINGERS. THE BRAKE COULD HAVE BEEN SET-UP FOR TWO-HAND CONTROL OPERATION.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101864312 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |