Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 606160 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Press Brake

Accident: 606160 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/27/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10186431201/27/19872522Miltech Incorporated

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A VERSON PRESS BRAKE, SERIAL #28214-208-65. HE WAS USING THE BRAKE TO PLACE TWO RIGHT ANGLE BENDS IN A 15 INCH BY 3 INCH CROSS SUPPORT BRACKET. THE PART IS PLACED IN THE DIE AND HELD THERE BY TWO PRONGS. WHEN THE DIES CLOSE, THE TWO BENDS ARE MADE SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE PART NEED NOT BE HELD BY THE OPERATOR. THE PRESS BRAKE WAS ACTUATED BY A PROTECTED FOOT SWITCH. THE OPERATOR MAY HAVE BEEN DISTRACTED, BECAUSE HE INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE FOOT SWITCH WHILE HIS HAND WAS STILL IN THE DIE. THE DIES CLOSED ON HIS LEFT HAND, AMPUTATING 4 FINGERS. THE BRAKE COULD HAVE BEEN SET-UP FOR TWO-HAND CONTROL OPERATION.

Keywords: die, amputated, press brake, finger, foot control, two-hand control, point of operation, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101864312 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported