Accident Summary Nr: 606152 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100363324 | 08/22/1986 | 4212 | 0 | R.C. Grizzle Trucking |
| 100336858 | 08/26/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Structures Of Georgia Inc. |
| 100363316 | 08/22/1986 | 1611 | 0 | C.W. Matthews Contracting Co., Inc. |
| 100335744 | 08/26/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Eaton Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a laborer on a highway construction site that was nearly complete. The asphalt crew was patching the inside shoulder adjacent to the median barrier wall. A dump truck, a 1979 GMC Brigadier, dumped part of the load of asphalt into the spreader. The dump truck then moved over to let the spreader pass and proceeded 1/2 a mile or so to the next work area. The dump truck then backed up, still within the barricaded construction area, toward a bridge about 1/4 mile away. Apparently, Employee #1 walked behind the backing truck and was struck. She was run over and killed. The reverse signal alarm may not have been working. (incomplete record - ERG).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100363324 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100336858 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100363316 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100335744 | Occupation Not Listed |