Accident Summary Nr: 606145 - PULLED INTO, AND CRUSHED BY, SLITTER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100362896 | 08/12/1986 | 5051 | 0 | Dayton Steel Service Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING CURRUGATED PAPER INTO THE RECOILER MANDREL OF A CINCINNATI SLITTER MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS POSITIONED BETWEEN A SHEET OF STEEL AND THE MANDREL. HIS HAND BECAME CAUGHT, PULLING HIM BETWEEN THE SHEET OF STEEL AND THE MANDREL. THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS CHEST WAS CRUSHED. THE MACHINE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A GUARD WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND FROM BEING CAUGHT IN THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT OF THE RECOILER. THE OPERATOR OF THE SLITTER MACHINE FAILED TO USE THE EMERGENCY STOP BUTTON WHEN THE SLITTER'S "JOG" POSITION MALFUNCTIONED. THIS RESULTED IN EMPLOYEE #1 BEING PULLED FURTHER INTO THE MACHINE. THE EQUIPMENT WAS BEING OPERATED ALTHOUGH THE OPERATING PERSONNEL WERE NOT STANDING IN A SAFE LOCATION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100362896 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |