Accident Summary Nr: 606129 - Employee killed when caught between vehicle and utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 606129 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283256511/17/198816230Eastern Utility Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m., Employee #1 signaled a coworker to back an Eastern 110 Reo Reach-All GI-type while Employee #1 remained in view through the left side-view mirror. The vehicle had traveled approximately 150 feet when the coworker attempted to move tree limbs that obstructed his view in the left side-view mirror. The view through the rear window was blocked by the lower boom assembly. The coworker kept backing up the vehicle as Employee #1 moved to the right rear side. At this time, two other employees were about 25 ft in front of the vehicle when they lost sight of Employee #1. The coworkers then saw Employee #1 run from behind the vehicle. He was crushed between a utility pole and the vehicle. Employee #1 died of blunt force injuries to his abdomen and chest.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, VEHICLE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UTILITY POLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102832565 Fatality Other Occupation not reported