Accident Summary Nr: 606111 - One employee killed, one injured in fall with man basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100339936 | 08/04/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Plant Contractors, Inc. |
| 100364751 | 08/04/1986 | 2631 | 0 | Federal Paperboard Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning an overhead monorail while suspended from the rail by a shop-rigged combination of a trolley, a chain hoist, and a shop-made man basket. The employees were moving the rig manually along the rail but, when the rig did not roll, they rocked the basket back and forward. The trolley somehow either pivoted about one wheel or the rail sweep snagged, causing the trolley to come off the rail. One employee, who was tied off, was thrown from the basket and struck against paper machinery. The other employee, who was not tied off, was thrown into the repulper of the drying line (a large screw conveyor). Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100339936 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 100339936 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 100364751 | Occupation Not Listed |