Accident Summary Nr: 606103 - CONCRETE BLOCK BLEW OVER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100362532 | 07/31/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Hlgwp&B Masonry Contracting Co., Inc. |
| 100362524 | 07/31/1986 | 1542 | 0 | D & M Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1, #2 AND #3 WERE LAYING BRICK VENEER ON THE OUTSIDE OF A CONCRETE BLOCK WALL. THE WALL WAS 55 FEET LONG AND 14 FEET, 6 INCHES HIGH. THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN WORKING FOR SEVERAL HOURS WHEN A SUDDEN WIND STORM BLEW THE WALL OVER, KILLING TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES AND SLIGHTLY INJURING THE OTHER. THE WALL HAD BEEN STANDING FOR ABOUT FOUR WEEKS. NO BRACING WAS INSTALLED, NOR WERE THE TOP SUPPORTING STEEL MEMBERS IN PLACE. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WORKED FOR A MASONRY SUBCONTRACTOR. THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR HAD INSTALLED SOME BRACING ON THE INSIDE OF THE WALL, BUT IT HAD BEEN REMOVED SEVERAL DAYS EARLIER SO THAT SOME GRADING WORK COULD BE DONE INSIDE THE BUILDING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100362532 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100362532 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100362532 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100362524 | Occupation Not Listed |