Accident Summary Nr: 605816 - ELECTRICAL BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU JUMPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101267417 | 01/25/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Floyd S. Pike Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING TO UPGRADE AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. A NEW UTILITY POLE HAD BEEN SET, AND ALL THREE PHASES WERE RELOCATED TO THE NEW UTILITY POLE. HOWEVER, THE TRANSFORMER WAS STILL ON THE OLD UTILITY POLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A JUMPER TO CONTINUE SERVICE TO THE TRANSFORMER WHEN THE JUMPER STRUCK ANOTHER PHASE, CREATING A FLASH FIRE. THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHES CAUGHT FIRE, AND HE RECEIVED BURNS ON HIS BUTTOCKS AND UPPER LEG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101267417 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |