Accident Summary Nr: 605808 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102835915 | 10/26/1988 | 1791 | 0 | S & H Riggers & Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the foreman for a precast concrete erecting company. A 5,800 lb piece shaped like an upside down "L" was being shimmed up to elevation when he came by. He observed the work and then removed a come-along that he thought was inhibiting the lifting. After he removed the come-along, Employee #1 proceeded to help his crew elevate the piece by lifting up the top end with a long crow bar. The concrete piece fell over in a rotating manner and fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102835915 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |