Accident Summary Nr: 605808 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 605808 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283591510/26/198817910S & H Riggers & Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was the foreman for a precast concrete erecting company. A 5,800 lb piece shaped like an upside down "L" was being shimmed up to elevation when he came by. He observed the work and then removed a come-along that he thought was inhibiting the lifting. After he removed the come-along, Employee #1 proceeded to help his crew elevate the piece by lifting up the top end with a long crow bar. The concrete piece fell over in a rotating manner and fell on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: PANEL, UNSECURED, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102835915 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.