Accident Summary Nr: 605758 - Employees injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 605758 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283593111/01/198817410G. Salazar Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 and two coworkers were working three to four bucks high on a steel frame scaffolding about 18 to 24 feet above the ground when the scaffold collapsed. Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized. The scaffolding collapsed due to numerous alleged violations of OSHA standards, including: the use of unstable objects to support the scaffold; inadequate footing; unsecured scaffolding (it should have been secured to the building); inadequate bracing; and the lack of a guardrail. The previous day's rain had compromised the scaffolding foundation.

Keywords: FOOTINGS, GUARDRAIL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102835931 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 102835931 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons
3 102835931 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices
4 102835931 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices
5 102835931 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices
6 102835931 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons