Accident Summary Nr: 605733 - Two employees injured as structural steel collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101267292 | 11/12/1987 | 1791 | 0 | A & R Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding bottom braces for bar joists of structural steel. Employee #2 was driving a forklift at the ground level. The steel structure was almost complete with wrench tight, permanent braces bolted in place and bar joists welded in place. High winds were gusting between 30 and 35 knots and the steel structure suddenly fell in the same direction as the wind was blowing. Employee #1 fell with the collapsing structure and injured his foot and back. Employee #2 was struck on the head by a bar joist but, because he was wearing hard hat, suffered only a slight cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101267292 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 101267292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |