Accident Summary Nr: 605717 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 605717 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036328207/01/198617310Lighting Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING ON AN ENERGIZED 277-VOLT CIRCUIT FOR A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE (METALUX HR2G348). (THE BUILDING IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WAS STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION, BUT TENANTS WERE ALREADY OCCUPYING A PORTION OF THE BUILDING. THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT COULD NOT HAVE BEEN DEENERGIZED WITHOUT INTERRUPTING THE ELECTRIC SERVICE FOR THE TENANTS IN THE BUILDING.) THE ELECTRICIAN WAS EITHER TROUBLESHOOTING THE FIXTURE ITSELF OR PREPARING TO CONNECT THE WALL SWITCH FOR THE FIXTURE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD USED A FIBERGLASS LADDER (LOUISVILLE) TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE WORKING AREA. WORKERS NEARBY HEARD THE LADDER FALL AND FOUND THE ELECTRICIAN ELECTROCUTED. THE ELECTRICIAN MAY HAVE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS DURING HIS FALL FROM THE LADDER, OR HE MAY HAVE FALLEN BECAUSE OF AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. TWO SMALL, DEEP BURNS WERE FOUND ON THE BACK OF HIS RIGHT HAND, AND ANOTHER BURN WAS FOUND ON HIS RIGHT FOOT.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, E C, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100363282 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians