Accident Summary Nr: 605691 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CRUSHED BY LOADER ARM OF SKID STEER LOADER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100363894 | 06/27/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Thomas Construction Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:25 PM ON JUNE 26, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BOBCAT, DIGGING A HOLE IN WHICH TO BURY CONCRETE. WHEN HE LEANED HIS HEAD OVER THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BOBCAT TO OBSERVE A FUEL LEAK, THE ARM LEVER DROPPED ON HIS HEAD CRUSHING HIM. THE SAFETY SCREENS ON THE BOBCAT HAD BEEN REMOVED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100363894 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |