Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 605675 - Struck In Chest By Chain Saw Tooth

Accident Summary Nr: 605675 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036336506/17/198624110James Lee Company

Abstract: ON JUNE 4, 1986, AT 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRIMMING LIMBS FROM A LOG. THE CHAIN SAW CHAIN BROKE, SENDING A TOOTH OF THE CHAIN FLYING WITH GREAT VELOCITY TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. THE TOOTH STRUCK HIM IN THE CHEST, PENETRATING THROUGH, AND SEVERING, HIS CORONARY ARTERY. THE CHAIN SAW WAS A STIHL 038AV, WITH 18 INCH BAR AND OREGON CHAIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.

Keywords: chain, chest, heart, severed, chain saw, struck by, flying object, broken chain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100363365 Fatality Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations