Accident Summary Nr: 605667 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100363100 | 06/10/1986 | 3494 | 0 | Specialty Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MAKING PIPE HANGERS ON A FULL REVOLUTION CLUTCH POWER PRESS. AS HE PLACED A PIECE OF FLAT STOCK INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION, HE LEANED ONTO ONE OF THE TWO HAND TRIP BUTTONS, CAUSING THE DIE TO CLOSE. THE OTHER BUTTON WAS TAPED DOWN. THE FINGERS ON THIS LEFT HAND AND HIS RIGHT THUMB WERE AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100363100 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |