Accident Summary Nr: 605667 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 605667 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036310006/10/198634940Specialty Metal Products, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MAKING PIPE HANGERS ON A FULL REVOLUTION CLUTCH POWER PRESS. AS HE PLACED A PIECE OF FLAT STOCK INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION, HE LEANED ONTO ONE OF THE TWO HAND TRIP BUTTONS, CAUSING THE DIE TO CLOSE. THE OTHER BUTTON WAS TAPED DOWN. THE FINGERS ON THIS LEFT HAND AND HIS RIGHT THUMB WERE AMPUTATED.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, THUMB, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100363100 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported