Accident Summary Nr: 605659 - Three employees injured as stairway collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100363639 | 06/18/1986 | 1793 | 0 | P. O. G. Industries, Inc. |
| 100363589 | 06/18/1986 | 1796 | 0 | Dover Elevator Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 17, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were on their way from the roof to the ground for a lunch break. The rebar dowels securing the sixth floor stairs to the roof beam were not in place when the roof was poured, allowing the stairs between the roof and the sixth floor to fall when the forming and shoring were removed. Employee #1, who was on the stairs between the fifth and sixth floors, suffered a bruise on the back from flying debris. Employee #2, who was on a single point suspension scaffold in an adjacent elevator shaft between the second and third floors, jumped from the scaffold to the second floor, bruising and abrading his left side. Employee #3, who was descending the stairs, suffered a strained knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100363639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100363589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100363589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |