Accident: 605634 - 55 Gallon Drum Exploded While Being Cut By Torch
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101096824 | 04/24/1986 | 1542 | Charter Builders, Inc. |
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
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101096824 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
2 | 101096824 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | ||
3 | 101096824 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |