Accident Summary Nr: 605568 - Two employees injured in fall with personnel hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 605568 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10109886104/29/198615220Joe N. Guy Company, Inc.
10109871304/29/198617960Phoenix Rigging & Erecting Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to dismantle a Patenet Scaffolding Company RP-6000 personnel hoist, serial #16D5D73. The hoist tower was approximately 130 ft high. The two employees took the hoist car up to the top level and then bypassed the upper limit switch to get the counterweights to the ground. The two men were atop the car when it fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured vertebra. Employee #2 suffered a broken leg and nose. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 followed the mandatory caution instructions required by the manufacturer when operating the hoist with the counterweights removed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ELEVATOR, LEG, FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, FALL, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101098861 Occupation Not Listed
2 101098713 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 101098713 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported