Accident: 605550 - Employee Run Over By Stalled Front End Loader
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100358928 | 04/03/1986 | 3273 | Wilson & Sons, Inc. |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVING A SAND UNLOADING OPERATION. AN INTERNATIONAL HOUGH, MODEL H80A, #3500101V001440 FRONT END LOADER WAS LOADING #7 ROCK INTO A BATCH PLANT BIN. AFTER DUMPING HIS LOAD, THE LOADER DRIVER BEGAN BACKING DOWN AN 85 FOOT LONG INCLINE WHICH LED TO THE DUMPING AREA. THE LOADER ENGINE STALLED OUT, AND IT BEGAN TO ROLL BACKWARDS FASTER. THE DRIVER COULD NOT STOP THE LOADER BECAUSE IT HAD DEFECTIVE BRAKES. THE FRONT END LOADER STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS LOOKING IN THE OTHER DIRECTION, AND RAN OVER HIM. HE WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE RIGHT REAR WHEEL OF THE LOADER AND KILLED. THE FRONT END LOADER WEIGHS APPROXIMATELY 45,000 POUNDS.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100358928 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |