Accident Summary Nr: 605550 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY STALLED FRONT END LOADER

Accident Summary Nr: 605550 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10035892804/03/198632730Wilson & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVING A SAND UNLOADING OPERATION. AN INTERNATIONAL HOUGH, MODEL H80A, #3500101V001440 FRONT END LOADER WAS LOADING #7 ROCK INTO A BATCH PLANT BIN. AFTER DUMPING HIS LOAD, THE LOADER DRIVER BEGAN BACKING DOWN AN 85 FOOT LONG INCLINE WHICH LED TO THE DUMPING AREA. THE LOADER ENGINE STALLED OUT, AND IT BEGAN TO ROLL BACKWARDS FASTER. THE DRIVER COULD NOT STOP THE LOADER BECAUSE IT HAD DEFECTIVE BRAKES. THE FRONT END LOADER STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS LOOKING IN THE OTHER DIRECTION, AND RAN OVER HIM. HE WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE RIGHT REAR WHEEL OF THE LOADER AND KILLED. THE FRONT END LOADER WEIGHS APPROXIMATELY 45,000 POUNDS.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, BRAKE, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100358928 Fatality Other Occupation not reported