Accident Summary Nr: 605543 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101281483 | 05/08/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Newton Construction Co., Inc. |
| 101281467 | 05/08/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Smith & Green Construction Company |
| 101281475 | 05/08/1987 | 1711 | 0 | South Whitfield Plumbing & Heating Company |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 8, 1987, Employee #1 was bolting a flange on a 6 in. water pipe in a 13 ft deep by 3-106 feet wide unsupported trench with vertical walls. The wall collapsed onto Employee #1, covering him with an estimated 3 to 7 tons of dirt and killing him. Rescue personnel took the more than 45 minutes to remove him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101281483 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101281467 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 101281475 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |