Accident Summary Nr: 605527 - STRUCK BY FALLING ASH COLLECTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101094324 | 10/07/1986 | 1796 | 0 | Southern Testing & Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE HOISTING A FLY ASH COLLECTOR INTO POSITION TO BE BOLTED AND WELDED IN PLACE. THEY WERE USING A "CHAIN-FALL" AND "COME-A-LONG" HOISTING UNITS. ONE OF THE UNITS FAILED AND THE 300 POUND FLY ASH COLLECTOR FELL 12 TO 14 FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED WHEN HE BECAME PINNED BENEATH THE COLLECTOR. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED LESS SERIOUS INJURIES. REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101094324 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101094324 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |