Accident Summary Nr: 605519 - WIND BLEW WALL OVER WHICH STRUCK SCAFFOLD; EMPLOYEES STRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100360106 | 07/03/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Raco General Contractors |
| 100360098 | 07/03/1986 | 1741 | 0 | C & H Masonry |
Abstract: AS PART OF A WAREHOUSE CONSTRUCTION PROJECT, A CONCRETE BLOCK WALL, 100 FEET LONG AND 28 1/2 FEET HIGH HAD BEEN BUILT. THE WALL WAS NOT BRACED OR SHORED. THE WALL WAS STRUCK BY A STRONG GUST OF WIND AND COLLAPSED. THE COLLAPSING WALL STRUCK A SCAFFOLD ON WHICH THERE WERE TWO EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 WERE DOING THEIR REGULARLY ASSIGNED TASKS AT THE 10 FOOT LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED 4 BROKEN RIBS, A BROKEN COLLAR BONE AND NUMEROUS CUTS AND LACERATIONS. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED MULTIPLE CUTS, BRUISES AND LACERATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100360106 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100360098 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100360098 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |