Accident Summary Nr: 605501 - Employee killed when crushed by paper tail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107004749 | 05/08/1991 | 2631 | 0 | Mobile Paperboard |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 p.m. on May 7, 1991, Employee #1 was feeding a paper tail to an Osborne pope reel. A change of paper grade that was in process required the employee to bypass the dry stacks. In order for this to be done, paper had to be cut and put in the hole. Employee #1 took the tail from a coworker from over the dry stacks and bypassed the two rope systems used to safely feed the paper to the pope reel. He went under the sheet roll and fed the tail between the bottom rope and the rotating pope drum. His hand became caught in the nip point between the rotating drum and empty paper spool and he was pulled through them and through the pope drum and paper roll. Employee #1 suffered severe crushing injuries and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107004749 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |