Accident: 605469 - Employee'S Throat Cut By Chain Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106099195 | 07/15/1994 | 0783 | Alabama Tree Service |
Employee #1 was about 15 ft high in a tree. He was cutting down a tree piece that was approximately 57 ft long and was leaning 20 degrees. As the piece was falling, its stub kicked back, pushing the chain saw into Employee #1's throat. He died at the hospital as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106099195 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |