Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 605469 - Employee'S Throat Cut By Chain Saw

Accident: 605469 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/13/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10609919507/15/19940783Alabama Tree Service

Employee #1 was about 15 ft high in a tree. He was cutting down a tree piece that was approximately 57 ft long and was leaning 20 degrees. As the piece was falling, its stub kicked back, pushing the chain saw into Employee #1's throat. He died at the hospital as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: kick back, chain saw, work rules, tree section, neck, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106099195 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported