Accident Summary Nr: 605410 - CRUSHED BY FLYING OBJECT

Accident Summary Nr: 605410 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10701228801/18/199449110Alabama Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: An employee at an electric power generation station was working near an end plate covering the gate valve at a coal chute. Compressed air was introduced into the coal feed chute to force out clogged coal. The compressed air blew out the end plate. The employee was apparently struck by the plate. He died from injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: COMPRESSED AIR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, END PLATE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107012288 Fatality Other Occupation not reported