Accident Summary Nr: 605261 - Employee dies of burns and smoke inhalation from fireworks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106092331 | 12/01/1993 | 2899 | 0 | U.S. Aerials Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling Class B fireworks and cut a piece of thermalite, which sparked a flash fire. Employee #1 died from burns and smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106092331 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |