Accident Summary Nr: 605238 - Employee run over and killed by riding lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109245019 | 08/04/1993 | 7992 | 0 | Sunbelt Golf Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the grass at the first tee of the golf course with a Toro 3000D riding lawn mower. Apparently, while traveling down a slippery hill, he was either thrown off the lawn mower or got off while trying to stop it from slipping downhill. He landed at the bottom of the hill with the lawn mower on top of him, crushing his chest. No witnesses were present.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109245019 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |