Accident Summary Nr: 605204 - Twenty-three employees overexposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109244723 | 07/12/1993 | 7389 | 0 | Aladan Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on July 7, 1993, employees working in a glove packing facility were evacuated from their work area due to suspected excessive levels of carbon monoxide being released by the propane-powered forklifts operating in the area. Forty-six employees were sent to the hospital; 23 of these employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 109244723 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |