Accident Summary Nr: 605204 - Twenty-three employees overexposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109244723 | 07/12/1993 | 7389 | 0 | Aladan Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on July 7, 1993, employees working in a glove packing facility were evacuated from their work area due to suspected excessive levels of carbon monoxide being released by the propane-powered forklifts operating in the area. Forty-six employees were sent to the hospital; 23 of these employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 109244723 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
20 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
21 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
22 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
23 | 109244723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |