Accident Summary Nr: 605154 - Employee run over and killed by road grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109244632 | 06/25/1993 | 1611 | 0 | W. S. Newell, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on June 25, 1993, Employee #1 was directing a road grader on how much grade to cut. After the road grader passed him, he attempted to cross behind it. But the road grader backed up and ran over him. Employee #1 died later in the day from internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109244632 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |