Accident Summary Nr: 605121 - Employee killed when struck by wire rope guide roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107015430 | 05/18/1993 | 5099 | 0 | Mobile Bay Woodchip Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 got off his forklift truck and walked over to the crane to watch it unload wood chips from a barge. The crane operator was taking up slack of the wire rope on a Lima 2400 crane with a clamshell bucket. The wire rope became caught underneath the shaft of the wire rope guide roller and sheared it off from the boom mass. The guide roller was projected through the air and struck Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107015430 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |