Accident Summary Nr: 605105 - Employee dies in fall from utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 605105 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10701545506/07/199336630Com Link, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone in a rural area attempting to reconnect cable television service. He climbed a utility pole and apparently unhooked his safety belt to cross over a telephone line. The employee either slipped or lost his balance and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground, landing on his back. His hip landed on top of a dead log. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CABLE TV WORK, LOG, WORK RULES, SLIP, BACK, FALL, LOST BALANCE, TIE-OFF, UTILITY POLE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107015455 Fatality Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.