Accident Summary Nr: 605105 - Employee dies in fall from utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107015455 | 06/07/1993 | 3663 | 0 | Com Link, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone in a rural area attempting to reconnect cable television service. He climbed a utility pole and apparently unhooked his safety belt to cross over a telephone line. The employee either slipped or lost his balance and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground, landing on his back. His hip landed on top of a dead log. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107015455 | Fatality | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |