Accident Summary Nr: 605048 - Employee killed when skull crushed by liquids storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 605048 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10701509104/21/199351710Davison Oil Company Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were loading a flammable/combustible liquids storage tank into the bed of a pickup truck. Employee #1 slipped and lost his footing and fell to the ground. As he was falling, he held onto the storage tank and pulled it off the pickup truck. The tank fell on him and crushed his skull. He died.

Keywords: LOADING, SLIP, STORAGE TANK, CRUSHED, SKULL, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107015091 Fatality Other Occupation not reported