Accident Summary Nr: 605048 - Employee killed when skull crushed by liquids storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107015091 | 04/21/1993 | 5171 | 0 | Davison Oil Company Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were loading a flammable/combustible liquids storage tank into the bed of a pickup truck. Employee #1 slipped and lost his footing and fell to the ground. As he was falling, he held onto the storage tank and pulled it off the pickup truck. The tank fell on him and crushed his skull. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107015091 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |