Accident Summary Nr: 605006 - Employee killed when struck by falling A-leg

Accident Summary Nr: 605006 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10701239502/09/199313820Chesley Pruet Drilling Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on February 7, 1993, Employee #1 was preparing to pin together two vertical sections of an oil rig. A pin came out of a beam supporting an A-leg, allowing the A-leg to fall and strike the employee in the upper body. He died.

Keywords: PIN, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107012395 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported