Accident Summary Nr: 604991 - Employee struck and killed by rolling dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107013781 | 04/05/1993 | 3321 | 0 | Robinson Iron Corporation |
107013849 | 04/05/1993 | 3711 | 0 | Sabel Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 2, 1993, Employee #1 was standing facing the front of a Waste Away horizontal trash compactor, observing it in operation. A white GMC tractor trailer dump truck that was parked behind Employee #1 rolled down an approximately 5-degree-inclined dirt road, struck and rolled over her. Employee #1 died from her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107013781 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107013849 | Occupation Not Listed |