Accident Summary Nr: 604975 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107009466 | 01/07/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Sam Chance Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling an oak tree. When the oak tree fell, it struck a limb on a nearby sweetgum tree, causing a spring-pole effect on the 5-inch diameter tree limb. When the limb broke, it propelled backward, striking Employee #1 in the forehead and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107009466 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |