Accident Summary Nr: 604967 - Employee dies of broken neck when cycle collides with tree

Accident Summary Nr: 604967 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10701458102/18/199320990Columbia Yeast Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a Honda three-wheeler while adjusting the pivots on some irrigation facilities. He apparently took a curve too fast and lost control of the cycle. He ran into a tree and broke his neck. According to the police/sheriff's reports, Employee #1 died instantly.

Keywords: SCOOTER--3 WHEEL, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SPEEDING, COLLISION, TREE, NECK, SHARP TURN, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107014581 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported