Accident Summary Nr: 604959 - Employee dies of burns as loose hose sprays material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107010282 | 11/29/1992 | 6512 | 0 | General Services Equipment |
Abstract: A group of workers were cleaning out a petroleum product pipe system by dispensing material in the pipes into a 10,000 gallon steel skid tank by way of a flexible rubber hose. The 4 in. flexible hose entered the tank through an 8 in. hole. It was tied or secured using grass rope. The flexible hose was jerking and freed from its securing point. Employee #1, who was on top of the tank, got hold of the hose and put it back in the tank. It jerked again and the employee lost control of the hose, causing the product to be sprayed all around. Static charge apparently ignited the fuel, causing fatal burns to Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107010282 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |