Accident Summary Nr: 604942 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107013328 | 11/23/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Carl Boldin Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 had previously cut two trees using a hand held chain saw. Both trees became lodged onto other trees. He walked to the vicinity of the lodged trees, where he had left two plastic jugs of fuel, to obtain fuel for his chain saw. For reasons unknown, one of the trees dislodged and fell onto him. A limb struck him on his left thigh, killing him instantly. There were no witnesses. A skidder operator found Employee #1 dead with the tree lying beside him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107013328 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |