Accident Summary Nr: 604934 - Employee killed when struck by falling roll of rubber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107012460 | 10/27/1992 | 3052 | 0 | Price Rubber Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were pulling rubber material from below a journal that holds a roll of rubber. A lock pin was missing from the journal and when the coworker released the hand brake, as instructed, the roll of rubber fell onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107012460 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |