Accident Summary Nr: 604900 - Employees injured, one dies, in lead explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 604900 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10946209308/12/199233410Sanders Lead Co.
10969451308/12/199233410Sanders Lead Co.

Abstract: An employee mixed sodium nitrate and aluminum out of sequence while making lead in a secondary lead smelter factory. As a result, the pot of lead exploded, burning and scalding 12 employees with molten lead. Five employees were hospitalized for more than one week. Employee #1 died approximately 35 days after the accident as a result of the injuries he sustained.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, CHEMICAL REACTION, LEAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109462093 Occupation Not Listed
2 109694513 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported