Accident Summary Nr: 604868 - Employee killed when he falls 40 ft through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109694562 | 06/22/1992 | 3714 | 0 | National Industries Inc. |
| 109694570 | 06/23/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Lloyd Rodgers Heating & Air |
Abstract: Employee #1 went on the roof to help his father and two other men change an air condition compressor. For some reason, he fell approximately 40 ft through a dome-shaped 4 by 4 skylight. He hit the concrete floor headfirst. He died in the hospital the next day. The travel path from where he entered the roof to the air conditioning unit is unobstructed and away from the skylights. The employee had no reason to be near the skylight. It is speculated that the employee either sat on the skylight or leaned against it to tie his shoes. The skylight was made out of 3/32 in. plexiglass that was capable of sustaining approximately 30 to 40 lb. The employee weighed approximately 136 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109694562 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109694570 | Occupation Not Listed |