Accident Summary Nr: 604850 - Employee dies in surgery after being struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107009896 | 06/03/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Tns Trucking Inc. |
| 107009904 | 06/03/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Tommy Norris Sawmill, Inc. |
| 107009912 | 06/04/1992 | 6519 | 0 | Jim Thomas Forestry Consulant, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had begun driving a truck loaded with logs without tying down the binder cords. After driving approximately 200 yards, he got out of the truck to tie down the logs. One of the logs fell out of the truck and struck the employee on the pelvis. Employee #1 subsequently died after hemorrhaging while in surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107009896 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107009904 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107009912 | Occupation Not Listed |