Accident Summary Nr: 604843 - Employee dies in 80 ft fall from water tower ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107008658 | 06/02/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished welding a 16 ft by 5 ft diameter pipe and was getting off a boatswains chair and onto a fixed steel ladder on a water tower. He was waiting for another 20 ft steel ladder so he could weld another pipe when he fell 80 ft from the steel ladder to the pipe base. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107008658 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |