Accident Summary Nr: 604835 - Employee killed when struck by the top of a tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109694471 | 04/17/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Nixon And Beasley, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 16, 1992, Employee #1's chain saw became lodged in the base of a dead pine tree. He asked the skidder operator to push the tree with the skidder to free his chain saw. Upon retrieving the chain saw, Employee #1 attempted to move west out of the way of the falling pine tree. The pine tree struck a live maple tree and broke in half. The top portion struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109694471 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |