Accident Summary Nr: 604819 - Employee dies after being pulled into conveyor roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109694018 | 03/18/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Shuler Brothers Chipping |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on March 2, 1992, Employee #1 crawled under the head section of a chip conveyor to remove wood strips from a hopper. Employee #1 pulled a strip from the hopper, but it caught between the belt and the snub roller. Employee #1's arms were pulled into the pinch point. Employee #1 died of multiple fractures and lacerations on March 16, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109694018 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |