Accident Summary Nr: 604777 - Employee killed when struck on back by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107009821 | 10/24/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Bigger Pulpwood Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 21, 1991, Employee #1 cut down a tree and it lodged at the top of another tree. He proceeded to cut down the tree that the cut tree had lodged in. The lodged tree broke in two and fell across the employee's back, pinning him to the ground. A skidder operator heard Employee #1 cry for help and cut the tree off his back. Employee #1 died of internal injuries a few minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107009821 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |